Wednesday, February 28, 2018

Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ): B Code Charts Page 133

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Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ): B Code Charts  Page 133
Description
BCM performs the ID verification with ECM that allows the engine to start. BCM starts the communication with
ECM if ignition switch is turned ON and starts the engine if the ID is OK. ECM prevents the engine from starting if the ID is not registered.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
- If DTC B2193 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. See: U Code Charts/U1000/SEC/With
Intelligent Key System.
- If DTC B2193 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. See: U Code Charts/U1010/SEC/With
Intelligent Key System.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check "Self diagnostic result" with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES - See: B2193/With Intelligent Key System.
NO - Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
1.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. See: Body and Frame/Body Control Systems/Body Control Module/Service and Repair.
2. Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to "CONSULT-III Operation Manual".
Does the engine start?
YES - BCM was malfunctioning.
NO - ECM is malfunctioning.
- Replace ECM.
- Perform ECM re-communicating function.
Without Intelligent Key System
B2193 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
Description
BCM performs the ID verification with ECM that allows the engine to start. BCM starts the communication with
ECM if ignition switch is turned ON and starts the engine if the ID is OK. ECM prevents the engine from starting if the ID is not registered.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
- If DTC B2193 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. See: U Code Charts/U1000/SEC/Without
Intelligent Key System.
- If DTC B2193 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. See: U Code Charts/U1010/SEC/Without
Intelligent Key System.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ): B Code Charts Page 132

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Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ): B Code Charts  Page 132
1. Replace ECM. Refer to Removal and Installation.
2. Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to "CONSULT-III Operation Manual".
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered mechanical key?
YES - ECM is malfunctioning.
NO - GO TO 4
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
- Inspection End
Without Intelligent Key System
B2192 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM
Description
BCM performs the ID verification with ECM that allows the engine to start. BCM starts the communication with
ECM if ignition switch is turned ON and starts the engine if the ID is OK. ECM prevents the engine from starting if the ID is not registered.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
- If DTC B2192 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. See: U Code Charts/U1000/SEC/Without
Intelligent Key System.
- If DTC B2192 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. See: U Code Charts/U1010/SEC/Without
Intelligent Key System.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check "Self diagnostic result" with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES - See: B2192/Without Intelligent Key System.
NO - Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to "CONSULT-III Operation Manual".
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered mechanical key?
YES - ID was unregistered.
NO - GO TO 2
2.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. See: Body and Frame/Body Control Systems/Body Control Module/Service and Repair.
2. Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to "CONSULT-III Operation Manual".
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered mechanical key?
YES - BCM is malfunctioning.
NO - GO TO 3
3.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM. Refer to Removal and Installation.
2. Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to "CONSULT-III Operation Manual".
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered mechanical key?
YES - ECM is malfunctioning.
NO - GO TO 4
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
- Inspection End.
With Intelligent Key System
B2193 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU

Nissan Armada Technical Service Bulletin # 10-078 Date: 100621

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Nissan Armada Technical Service Bulletin # 10-078 Date: 100621
Engine Controls - ECM Programming Interruption Recovery
Classification: EC10-015
Reference: NTB10-078
Date: June 21, 2010
Nissan Armada 2wd v8 5.6L Parts Service 163
REPROGRAM INTERRUPTION RECOVERY PROCEDURE
SERVICE INFORMATION
A complete step-by-step General Procedure for CONSULT-III (C-III) ECM Reprogram Interruption Recovery is now available by attachment in this
bulletin.
While performing ECM (Engine Control Module) reprogramming, the reprogramming may stop (become interrupted) before it is 100% complete.
One of two messages may appear:
^ The VI probe is disconnected on USB, please check the connection of the probe.
^ Reprogramming fail, "Error code 0".
In many cases, reprogramming recovery is possible and the ECM may not need to be replaced if the complete ECM part number has been registered
into the ECM before reprogramming stopped.
NOTE:
ECM is referred to as ECU in C-III.
The ECM Reprogram Interruption Recovery General Procedure applies to Technical Service Bulletins that include ECM reprogramming published
in April 2010 and later.
IMPORTANT: BEFORE STARTING REPROGRAMMING
^ Connect a battery charger to the vehicle battery.
^ Be sure to turn OFF all vehicle electrical loads.
^ For ECM reprogramming, the C-III MUST be connected to the VI using the USB cable.
^ Be sure to connect the AC Adapter.
Nissan Armada 2wd v8 5.6L Parts Service 164
Nissan Armada 2wd v8 5.6L Parts Service 165
Nissan Armada 2wd v8 5.6L Parts Service 166
Nissan Armada 2wd v8 5.6L Parts Service 167
Nissan Armada 2wd v8 5.6L Parts Service 168
Nissan Armada 2wd v8 5.6L Parts Service 169
Nissan Armada 2wd v8 5.6L Parts Service 170
Nissan Armada 2wd v8 5.6L Parts Service 171
Nissan Armada 2wd v8 5.6L Parts Service 172
Nissan Armada 2wd v8 5.6L Parts Service 173
Nissan Armada 2wd v8 5.6L Parts Service 174
Nissan Armada 2wd v8 5.6L Parts Service 175
Nissan Armada 2wd v8 5.6L Parts Service 176
Nissan Armada 2wd v8 5.6L Parts Service 177
Attachment General Procedure

Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ): B Code Charts Page 119

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Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ): B Code Charts  Page 119
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
- GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check "Self diagnostic result" with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES - Perform diagnosis procedure. See: B2115.
NO - Inspection End.
NOTE:
First perform diagnosis for B2126 if B2126 is detected. See: B2126.
Diagnosis Procedure
1. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check "Self diagnostic result" with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. See: B2115.
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES - GO TO 2
NO - Check intermittent incident. See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
2. CHECK COMPONENTS
See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Memory Positioning Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General
Diagnostics/Lifting Sensor/Rear/Component Function Check and See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Memory Positioning Systems/Testing
and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Lifting Motor/Rear/Component Function Check.
- Inspection End.
B2117
B2117 ADJ PEDAL MOTOR
Description
- The pedal adjusting sensor is installed to pedal adjusting motor assembly.
- The resistance of pedal adjusting sensor is changed according to the forward/backward position of pedal assembly.
- The terminal voltage of automatic drive positioner control unit will be changed according to a change of pedal adjusting sensor resistance.
Automatic drive positioner control unit calculates the pedal position from the voltage.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
- GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check "Self diagnostic result" with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES - Perform diagnosis procedure. See: B2117.
NO - Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Memory Positioning Systems/Diagrams/Electrical

Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ): B Code Charts Page 114

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Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ): B Code Charts  Page 114
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press the ignition knob switch.
2. Check "Self diagnostic result" with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES - See: B2013.
NO - Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Antitheft and Alarm Systems/Diagrams/Electrical
Diagrams/Intelligent Key Unit.
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to "CONSULT-III Operation Manual".
Can the system be initialized and can steering lock be released with re-registered mechanical key?
YES - Steering lock solenoid was unregistered.
NO - GO TO 2
2.CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering lock solenoid connector.
3. Check voltage between steering lock solenoid harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3
NO - Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between steering lock solenoid harness connector and ground.

B1195 Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ): B Code Charts Page 103

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- END
B1195
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ): B Code Charts  Page 103
B1193 - B1196 SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE RH (FRONT)
Description
DTC B1193 - B1196 RH SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE (FRONT)
The RH side curtain air bag module (front) is wired to the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. The air bag diagnosis sensor unit will monitor for opens
and shorts in detected lines to the RH side curtain air bag module (front).
PART LOCATION
See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Locations.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT-III
Without CONSULT-III
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT-III)
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
- GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Check for the DTC on CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES - See: B1193.
NO - Inspection End.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT-III)
NOTE:
SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
1.IGNITION SWITCH
Turn ignition switch ON.
- GO TO 2
2.IGNITION SWITCH
After air bag warning lamp lights for 7 seconds, turn ignition switch OFF within 1 second.
- GO TO 3
3.WAIT TIME
Wait more than 3 seconds.
- GO TO 4
4.REPEAT STEPS
Repeat steps 1 to 3 twice.
- GO TO 5
5.IGNITION SWITCH
Turn ignition switch ON.
- GO TO 6
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ): B Code Charts  Page 104
6.DIAGNOSTIC MODE
SRS system is now in diagnostic mode and AIR BAG warning lamp flashes. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Scan Tool Testing and Procedures/Diagnosis Sensor Unit/Trouble Diagnosis Without CONSULT-III.
- END

P0011 P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL On Board Diagnosis Logic

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P0011
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NOTE:
- If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075, P0081. See: P0081.
- If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P1140 or P1145, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1140, P1145. See: P1140.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 11
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to See: P0011.
With GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III" above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to See: P0011.
With GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III" above.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 12
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illuminated.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Go to See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Engine Lubrication/Engine Oil/Service and Repair/Procedures.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply
And Ground Circuit/Ground Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 13
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
- Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 2) terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
See: P0011.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches -
Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor (LH) See: Engine,
Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve
Timing Control Position Sensor (RH) See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator
Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Camshaft Position Sensor (Phase).
9.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 14
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 11.
NG - GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 2) terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 12.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
See: P0011.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 13.
NG - Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids -
Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH).
13.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
See: P0335.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 14.
NG - Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
14.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
See: P0340.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 15.
NG - Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches -
Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor (LH) See: Engine,
Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve
Timing Control Position Sensor (RH) See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator
Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Camshaft Position Sensor (Phase).
15.CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Camshaft, Lifters
and Push Rods/Camshaft/Service and Repair/Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 16.
NG - Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
16.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Yes or No
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 15
Yes - Check timing chain installation. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Timing Components/Timing Chain/Service and Repair/Removal
And Installation.
No - GO TO 17.
17.CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Camshaft, Lifters and Push Rods/Camshaft/Service and Repair/Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 18.
NG - Clean lubrication line.
18.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Check Terminal and See: Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable
Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing
Control Position Sensor (RH) See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator
Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Camshaft Position Sensor (Phase).
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 16
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable
Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH).
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger moves as
shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable
Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH).
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.
P0021
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NOTE:
- If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075, P0081. See: P0081.
- If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P1140 or P1145, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1140, P1145. See: P1140.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 17
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to See: P0011.
With GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III" above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 18
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to See: P0011.
With GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III" above.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illuminated.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Go to See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Engine Lubrication/Engine Oil/Service and Repair/Procedures.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply
And Ground Circuit/Ground Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 19
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
- Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 2) terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 20
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
See: P0011.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches -
Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor (LH) See: Engine,
Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve
Timing Control Position Sensor (RH) See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator
Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Camshaft Position Sensor (Phase).
9.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 11.
NG - GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 2) terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 12.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 21
See: P0011.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 13.
NG - Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids -
Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH).
13.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
See: P0335.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 14.
NG - Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
14.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
See: P0340.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 15.
NG - Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches -
Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor (LH) See: Engine,
Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve
Timing Control Position Sensor (RH) See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator
Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Camshaft Position Sensor (Phase).
15.CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Camshaft, Lifters
and Push Rods/Camshaft/Service and Repair/Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 16.
NG - Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
16.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Yes or No
Yes - Check timing chain installation. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Timing Components/Timing Chain/Service and Repair/Removal
And Installation.
No - GO TO 17.
17.CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Camshaft, Lifters and Push Rods/Camshaft/Service and Repair/Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 18.
NG - Clean lubrication line.
18.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Check Terminal and See: Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 22
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable
Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing
Control Position Sensor (RH) See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator
Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Camshaft Position Sensor (Phase).
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable
Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH).
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger moves as
shown in the figure.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 23
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable
Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH).
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NOTE:
- If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075, P0081. See: P0081.
- If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P1140 or P1145, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1140, P1145. See: P1140.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 24
4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to See: P0011.
With GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III" above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to See: P0011.
With GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III" above.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illuminated.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Go to See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Engine Lubrication/Engine Oil/Service and Repair/Procedures.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply
And Ground Circuit/Ground Inspection.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 25
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 26
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
- Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 2) terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
See: P0011.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches -
Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor (LH) See: Engine,
Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve
Timing Control Position Sensor (RH) See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator
Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Camshaft Position Sensor (Phase).
9.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 11.
NG - GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 27
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 2) terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 12.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
See: P0011.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 13.
NG - Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids -
Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH).
13.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
See: P0335.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 14.
NG - Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
14.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
See: P0340.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 15.
NG - Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches -
Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor (LH) See: Engine,
Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve
Timing Control Position Sensor (RH) See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator
Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Camshaft Position Sensor (Phase).
15.CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Camshaft, Lifters
and Push Rods/Camshaft/Service and Repair/Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 16.
NG - Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
16.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Yes or No
Yes - Check timing chain installation. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Timing Components/Timing Chain/Service and Repair/Removal
And Installation.
No - GO TO 17.
17.CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Camshaft, Lifters and Push Rods/Camshaft/Service and Repair/Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 18.
NG - Clean lubrication line.
18.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Check Terminal and See: Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 28
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable
Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing
Control Position Sensor (RH) See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator
Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Camshaft Position Sensor (Phase).
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable
Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH).
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 29
4. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger moves as
shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable
Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH).
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.
P0031
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Description
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating condition to keep the temperature of
A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5 V and 16 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to See: P0031.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 30
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply
And Ground Circuit/Ground Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E5, F14
- IPDM E/R harness connector E119
- 15 A fuse (No. 54)
- Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
- Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 (bank 1) or 24, 43 (bank 2) and A/F sensor 1 terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 31
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
See: P0031.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 6.
NG - Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Check Terminal and See: Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
1. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
- Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor;
use a new one.
- Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or
J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

P2A00 P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 1
A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ): P Code Charts
P2A00
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sensor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an electrode layer,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement lambda = 1, but also in the lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide lambda range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current relative
oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocarbon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to
ensure the required operating temperature of about 800癈 (1,472癋).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be shifted to LEAN side or RICH
side.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select "SELF-LEARNING CONT" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching "CLEAR".
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 2
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
10. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to See: P2A00.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
6. Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that DTC P0102 is detected.
7. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
9. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
10. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
11. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to See: P2A00.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply And Ground Circuit/Ground Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
2.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1.
Tightening torque: 50 N.m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
- GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 3
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Repair or replace.
4.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select "SELF-LEARNING CONT" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching "CLEAR".
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. See: .
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes - Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or
P0172, P0175. See: P0171 See: P0171 or See: P0172 See: P0172.
No - GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
Water should not exit.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 6.
NG - Repair or replace harness connector.
6.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 4
2. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E5, F14
- IPDM E/R harness connector E119
- 15 A fuse (No. 54)
- Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
- Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
See: P0031.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 10.
NG - GO TO 11.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Check Terminal and See: Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 11.
NG - Repair or replace.
11.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 5
CAUTION:
- Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (1.6 ft) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor;
use a new one.
- Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
- GO TO 12.
12.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Select "A/F ADJ-B1" and "A/F ADJ-B2" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that "0.000" is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
OK or NG
OK - INSPECTION END

C1122 C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL

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C1122
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
Description
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES - Proceed to diagnosis procedure. See: C1120.
NO - Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Diagrams/Electrical
Diagrams.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  C CODE Page 33
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control
Systems/Testing and Inspection/Scan Tool Testing and Procedures.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES - GO TO 2
NO - Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminal 32 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3
NO - Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control
Systems/Hydraulic Control Assembly - Antilock Brakes/Service and Repair.
NO - Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on "ACTIVE TEST".
2. On the display, touch "Up", "Keep", and "Down", and check that the system operates as shown in the table below.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  C CODE Page 34
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Inspection End
NO - Go to diagnosis procedure. See: C1120.
Special Repair Requirement
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). See:
Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Steering Angle Sensor/Testing and Inspection/Description.
- GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). See: Brakes and Traction
Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Yaw Rate Sensor/Testing and Inspection/Description.
- END

C1111 C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

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C1111
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
Description
PUMP
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES - Proceed to diagnosis procedure. See: C1111.
NO - Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Diagrams/Electrical
Diagrams.
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control
Systems/Testing and Inspection/Scan Tool Testing and Procedures.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES - GO TO 2
NO - Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  C CODE Page 22
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3
NO - Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control
Systems/Hydraulic Control Assembly - Antilock Brakes/Service and Repair.
NO - Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. On "ACTIVE TEST", select "ABS MOTOR".
2. Touch "On" and "Off" on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Inspection End
NO - Go to diagnosis procedure. See: C1111.
Special Repair Requirement
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). See:
Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Steering Angle Sensor/Testing and Inspection/Description.
- GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  C CODE Page 23
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). See: Brakes and Traction
Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Yaw Rate Sensor/Testing and Inspection/Description.
- END

Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ): B Code Charts Page 22

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Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ): B Code Charts  Page 22
Without CONSULT-III
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT-III)
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
- GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Check for the DTC on CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES - See: B1049.
NO - Inspection End.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT-III)
NOTE:
SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
1.IGNITION SWITCH
Turn ignition switch ON.
- GO TO 2
2.IGNITION SWITCH
After air bag warning lamp lights for 7 seconds, turn ignition switch OFF within 1 second.
- GO TO 3
3.WAIT TIME
Wait more than 3 seconds.
- GO TO 4
4.REPEAT STEPS
Repeat steps 1 to 3 twice.
- GO TO 5.
5.IGNITION SWITCH
Turn ignition switch ON.
- GO TO 6.
6.DIAGNOSTIC MODE
SRS system is now in diagnostic mode and AIR BAG warning lamp flashes. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Scan Tool Testing and Procedures/Diagnosis Sensor Unit/Trouble Diagnosis Without CONSULT-III.
- END

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Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ): B Code Charts  Page 8
Without CONSULT-III
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT-III)
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
- GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Check for the DTC on CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES - See: B1017.
NO - Inspection End.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT-III)
NOTE:
SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
1.IGNITION SWITCH
Turn ignition switch ON.
- GO TO 2
2.IGNITION SWITCH
After air bag warning lamp lights for 7 seconds, turn ignition switch OFF within 1 second.
- GO TO 3
3.WAIT TIME
Wait more than 3 seconds.
- GO TO 4
4.REPEAT STEPS
Repeat steps 1 to 3 twice.
- GO TO 5
5.IGNITION SWITCH
Turn ignition switch ON.
- GO TO 6
6.DIAGNOSTIC MODE
SRS system is now in diagnostic mode and AIR BAG warning lamp flashes. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Systems/Locations.
- END
Diagnosis Procedure (Component Diagnosis)
Recheck SRS after each replacement.
1.DTC

Tuesday, February 27, 2018

Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ): B Code Charts Page 136

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Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ): B Code Charts  Page 136
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
- If DTC B2590 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. See: U Code Charts/U1000/SEC/With
Intelligent Key System.
- If DTC B2590 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. See: U Code Charts/U1010/SEC/With
Intelligent Key System.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check "Self diagnostic result" with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES - See: B2590.
NO - Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to "CONSULT-III Operation Manual".
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered mechanical key?
YES - ID was unregistered.
NO - BCM is malfunctioning.
- Replace BCM. See: Body and Frame/Body Control Systems/Body Control Module/Service and Repair.
- Perform initialization again

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Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ): B Code Charts  Page 131
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Insert mechanical key into the key cylinder.
2. Check "Self diagnostic result" with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES - See: B2191/Without Intelligent Key System.
NO - Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to "CONSULT-III Operation Manual".
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered mechanical key?
YES - Mechanical key was unregistered.
NO - BCM is malfunctioning.
- Replace BCM. See: Body and Frame/Body Control Systems/Body Control Module/Service and Repair.
- Perform initialization again
With Intelligent Key System
B2192 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM
Description
BCM performs the ID verification with ECM that allows the engine to start. BCM starts the communication with
ECM if ignition switch is turned ON and starts the engine if the ID is OK. ECM prevents the engine from starting if the ID is not registered.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
- If DTC B2192 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. See: U Code Charts/U1000/SEC/With
Intelligent Key System.
- If DTC B2192 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. See: U Code Charts/U1010/SEC/With
Intelligent Key System.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check "Self diagnostic result" with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES - See: B2192/With Intelligent Key System.
NO - Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to "CONSULT-III Operation Manual".
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered mechanical key?
YES - ID was unregistered.
NO - GO TO 2
2.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. See: Body and Frame/Body Control Systems/Body Control Module/Service and Repair.
2. Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to "CONSULT-III Operation Manual".
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered mechanical key?
YES - BCM is malfunctioning.
NO - GO TO 3
3.REPLACE ECM

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Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ): B Code Charts  Page 128
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Insert ignition key into the key cylinder.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check "Self diagnostic result" with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES - See: B2190/Without Intelligent Key System.
NO - Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Antitheft and Alarm Systems/Diagrams/Electrical
Diagrams/BCM/Without Intelligent Key System.
1.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION
Check NATS antenna amp. installation. See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Antitheft and Alarm Systems/Service and Repair.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2
NO - Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.
2.CHECK NVIS (NATS) IGNITION KEY ID CHIP
Start engine with another registered NATS ignition key.
Does the engine start?
YES - Ignition key ID chip is malfunctioning.
- Replace the ignition key.
- Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to "CONSULT-III Operation Manual".
NO - GO TO 3
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR NATS ANTENNA AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 1 and ground.
1 - Ground : Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4
NO - Repair or replace fuse or harness.
4.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND LINE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 3 and ground.

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Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ): B Code Charts  Page 123
- GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check "Self diagnostic result" with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES - Perform diagnosis procedure. See: B2126.
NO - Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Memory Positioning Systems/Diagrams/Electrical
Diagrams/Driver Seat Control Unit.
1. CHECK DTC
Check "Self diagnostic result" for BCM with CONSULT-III.
Are other DTCs detected?
YES - Check the DTC.
NO - GO TO 2
2. CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "DETENT SW" in "Data Monitor" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check detention switch signal under the following condition.
Is the status normal?
YES - A/T shift selector (park position switch) circuit is OK.
NO - GO TO 3
3. CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR (PARK POSITION SWITCH) HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T shift selector and driver seat control unit.
3. Check continuity between driver seat control unit connector
B202 (A) terminal 21 and A/T shift selector connector M203 (B) terminal 6
6 - 21 : Continuity should exist.
4. Check continuity between driver seat control unit connector
B202 (A) terminal 21 and ground.
21 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4
NO - Repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH