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P0011 P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL On Board Diagnosis Logic

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P0011
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NOTE:
- If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075, P0081. See: P0081.
- If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P1140 or P1145, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1140, P1145. See: P1140.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 11
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to See: P0011.
With GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III" above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to See: P0011.
With GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III" above.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 12
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illuminated.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Go to See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Engine Lubrication/Engine Oil/Service and Repair/Procedures.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply
And Ground Circuit/Ground Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 13
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
- Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 2) terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
See: P0011.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches -
Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor (LH) See: Engine,
Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve
Timing Control Position Sensor (RH) See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator
Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Camshaft Position Sensor (Phase).
9.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 14
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 11.
NG - GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 2) terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 12.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
See: P0011.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 13.
NG - Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids -
Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH).
13.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
See: P0335.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 14.
NG - Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
14.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
See: P0340.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 15.
NG - Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches -
Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor (LH) See: Engine,
Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve
Timing Control Position Sensor (RH) See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator
Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Camshaft Position Sensor (Phase).
15.CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Camshaft, Lifters
and Push Rods/Camshaft/Service and Repair/Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 16.
NG - Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
16.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Yes or No
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 15
Yes - Check timing chain installation. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Timing Components/Timing Chain/Service and Repair/Removal
And Installation.
No - GO TO 17.
17.CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Camshaft, Lifters and Push Rods/Camshaft/Service and Repair/Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 18.
NG - Clean lubrication line.
18.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Check Terminal and See: Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable
Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing
Control Position Sensor (RH) See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator
Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Camshaft Position Sensor (Phase).
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 16
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable
Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH).
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger moves as
shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable
Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH).
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.
P0021
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NOTE:
- If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075, P0081. See: P0081.
- If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P1140 or P1145, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1140, P1145. See: P1140.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 17
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to See: P0011.
With GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III" above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 18
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to See: P0011.
With GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III" above.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illuminated.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Go to See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Engine Lubrication/Engine Oil/Service and Repair/Procedures.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply
And Ground Circuit/Ground Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 19
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
- Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 2) terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 20
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
See: P0011.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches -
Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor (LH) See: Engine,
Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve
Timing Control Position Sensor (RH) See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator
Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Camshaft Position Sensor (Phase).
9.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 11.
NG - GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 2) terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 12.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 21
See: P0011.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 13.
NG - Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids -
Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH).
13.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
See: P0335.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 14.
NG - Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
14.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
See: P0340.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 15.
NG - Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches -
Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor (LH) See: Engine,
Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve
Timing Control Position Sensor (RH) See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator
Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Camshaft Position Sensor (Phase).
15.CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Camshaft, Lifters
and Push Rods/Camshaft/Service and Repair/Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 16.
NG - Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
16.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Yes or No
Yes - Check timing chain installation. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Timing Components/Timing Chain/Service and Repair/Removal
And Installation.
No - GO TO 17.
17.CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Camshaft, Lifters and Push Rods/Camshaft/Service and Repair/Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 18.
NG - Clean lubrication line.
18.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Check Terminal and See: Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 22
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable
Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing
Control Position Sensor (RH) See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator
Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Camshaft Position Sensor (Phase).
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable
Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH).
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger moves as
shown in the figure.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 23
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable
Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH).
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NOTE:
- If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075, P0081. See: P0081.
- If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P1140 or P1145, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1140, P1145. See: P1140.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 24
4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to See: P0011.
With GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III" above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to See: P0011.
With GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III" above.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illuminated.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Go to See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Engine Lubrication/Engine Oil/Service and Repair/Procedures.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply
And Ground Circuit/Ground Inspection.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 25
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 26
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
- Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 2) terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
See: P0011.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches -
Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor (LH) See: Engine,
Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve
Timing Control Position Sensor (RH) See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator
Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Camshaft Position Sensor (Phase).
9.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 11.
NG - GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 27
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 2) terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 12.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
See: P0011.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 13.
NG - Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids -
Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH).
13.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
See: P0335.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 14.
NG - Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
14.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
See: P0340.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 15.
NG - Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches -
Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor (LH) See: Engine,
Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve
Timing Control Position Sensor (RH) See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator
Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Camshaft Position Sensor (Phase).
15.CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Camshaft, Lifters
and Push Rods/Camshaft/Service and Repair/Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 16.
NG - Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
16.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Yes or No
Yes - Check timing chain installation. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Timing Components/Timing Chain/Service and Repair/Removal
And Installation.
No - GO TO 17.
17.CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Camshaft, Lifters and Push Rods/Camshaft/Service and Repair/Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 18.
NG - Clean lubrication line.
18.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Check Terminal and See: Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 28
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable
Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing
Control Position Sensor (RH) See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Sensors and Switches - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator
Position Sensor/Service and Repair/Camshaft Position Sensor (Phase).
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable
Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH).
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 29
4. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger moves as
shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable
Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH).
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.
P0031
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Description
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating condition to keep the temperature of
A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5 V and 16 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to See: P0031.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 30
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply
And Ground Circuit/Ground Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E5, F14
- IPDM E/R harness connector E119
- 15 A fuse (No. 54)
- Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
- Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 (bank 1) or 24, 43 (bank 2) and A/F sensor 1 terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 31
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
See: P0031.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 6.
NG - Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Check Terminal and See: Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
1. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
- Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor;
use a new one.
- Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or
J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

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