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P0157
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Component Description
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold), monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal from
the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for engine control operation.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage
capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM
monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuelcut.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) P CODE Page 139
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform "DTC WORK SUPPORT" at a temperature of 0 to 30 癈 (32 to 86 癋).
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that "COOLAN TEMP/S" indicates more than 70癈 (158癋).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when "COOLAN TEMP/S" indication reaches to 70癈 (158癋).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select "HO2S2 (B1) P1147" or "HO2S2 (B2) P1167" of "HO2S2" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with
CONSULT-III.
9. Start engine and following the instruction of CONSULT-III.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until "COMPLETED" is displayed.
10. Make sure that "OK" is displayed after touching "SELF-DIAG RESULTS".
If "NG" is displayed, See: P0137.
If "CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED" is displayed, perform the following.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b. Return to step 1.
Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.58 V at least once during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not necessary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position.
The voltage should be above 0.58 V at least once during this procedure.
8. If NG, go to See: P0137.
Diagnosis Procedure
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) P CODE Page 140
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply And Ground Circuit/Ground Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select "SELF-LEARNING CONT" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching "CLEAR".
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. See: .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes - Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171or P0174.
See: P0171 See: P0171.
No - GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 78 and HO2S2 terminal 4. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) P CODE Page 141
Continuity should exist.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
See: P0137.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 6.
NG - Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Check Terminal and See: Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select "FUEL INJECTION" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode, and select "HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" as the monitor item with CONSULT-III.
7. Check "HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" at idle speed when adjusting "FUEL INJECTION" to ?5%.
"HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" should be above 0.58 V at least once when the "FUEL INJECTION" is +25%.
"HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" should be below 0.18 V at least once when the "FUEL INJECTION" is -25%.
CAUTION:
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) P CODE Page 142
- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (1.6 ft) onto a hard surface such as a
concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.58 V and below 0.18 V at least once during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed at step 6, step 7 is not necessary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position.
The voltage should be above 0.58 V and below 0.18V at least once during this procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (1.6 ft) onto a hard surface such as a
concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
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P0157
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Component Description
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold), monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal from
the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for engine control operation.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage
capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM
monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuelcut.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) P CODE Page 139
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform "DTC WORK SUPPORT" at a temperature of 0 to 30 癈 (32 to 86 癋).
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that "COOLAN TEMP/S" indicates more than 70癈 (158癋).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when "COOLAN TEMP/S" indication reaches to 70癈 (158癋).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select "HO2S2 (B1) P1147" or "HO2S2 (B2) P1167" of "HO2S2" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with
CONSULT-III.
9. Start engine and following the instruction of CONSULT-III.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until "COMPLETED" is displayed.
10. Make sure that "OK" is displayed after touching "SELF-DIAG RESULTS".
If "NG" is displayed, See: P0137.
If "CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED" is displayed, perform the following.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b. Return to step 1.
Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.58 V at least once during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not necessary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position.
The voltage should be above 0.58 V at least once during this procedure.
8. If NG, go to See: P0137.
Diagnosis Procedure
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) P CODE Page 140
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply And Ground Circuit/Ground Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select "SELF-LEARNING CONT" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching "CLEAR".
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. See: .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes - Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171or P0174.
See: P0171 See: P0171.
No - GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 78 and HO2S2 terminal 4. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) P CODE Page 141
Continuity should exist.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
See: P0137.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 6.
NG - Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Check Terminal and See: Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select "FUEL INJECTION" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode, and select "HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" as the monitor item with CONSULT-III.
7. Check "HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" at idle speed when adjusting "FUEL INJECTION" to ?5%.
"HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" should be above 0.58 V at least once when the "FUEL INJECTION" is +25%.
"HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" should be below 0.18 V at least once when the "FUEL INJECTION" is -25%.
CAUTION:
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) P CODE Page 142
- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (1.6 ft) onto a hard surface such as a
concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.58 V and below 0.18 V at least once during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed at step 6, step 7 is not necessary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position.
The voltage should be above 0.58 V and below 0.18V at least once during this procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (1.6 ft) onto a hard surface such as a
concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
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