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P0075 P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

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****************************P0075
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component Description
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit or stops oil
flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control position.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 54
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to See: P0081.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- IPDM E/R harness connector E119
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 2) terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 55
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
See: P0081.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids -
Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH).
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Check Terminal and See: Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable
Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH).
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger moves as
shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable
Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH).
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 56
P0081
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component Description
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit or stops oil
flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control position.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to See: P0081.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 57
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- IPDM E/R harness connector E119
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 2) terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
See: P0081.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids -
Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH).
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Check Terminal and See: Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 58
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable
Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH).
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger moves as
shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable
Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Engine/Actuators and Solenoids - Engine/Variable Valve Timing Actuator/Service and Repair/Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH).
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.
P0101
P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component Description
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake flow. The
mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is reduced as the intake air
flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to the hot wire is changed to maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 59
DTC Confirmation Procedure
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead of running engine at idle speed.
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to See: P0101.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to See: P0101.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check the voltage of "MAS A/F SE-B1" with "DATA MONITOR".
4. Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 60
5. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed increases.
If NG, go to See: P0101.
If OK, go to following step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to See: P0101.
Overall Function Check
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5. If NG, go to See: P0101.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
A - GO TO 3.
B - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
- Air duct
- Vacuum hoses
- Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Reconnect the parts.
3.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply And Ground Circuit/Ground Inspection.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 61
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 6.
NG - GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
- Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
- Repair harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 62
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
See: P0112.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - Replace intake air temperature sensor.
9.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
See: P0451.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 10.
NG - Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
See: P0101.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 11.
NG - Replace mass air flow sensor.
11.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Check Terminal and See: Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
4. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication under the following conditions.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 63
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
P0102
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component Description
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake flow. The
mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is reduced as the intake air
flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to the hot wire is changed to maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 64
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to See: P0102.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to See: P0102.
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
6. Check DTC.
7. If DTC is detected, go to See: P0102.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 - GO TO 2.
P0103 - GO TO 3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
- Air duct
- Vacuum hoses
- Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Reconnect the parts.
3.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply And Ground Circuit/Ground Inspection.
OK or NG
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 65
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 6.
NG - GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
- Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
- Repair harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
See: P0102.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 66
See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Check Terminal and See: Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
4. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication under the following conditions.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 67
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
P0103
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component Description
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake flow. The
mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is reduced as the intake air
flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to the hot wire is changed to maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to See: P0102.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to See: P0102.
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 68
6. Check DTC.
7. If DTC is detected, go to See: P0102.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 - GO TO 2.
P0103 - GO TO 3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
- Air duct
- Vacuum hoses
- Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Reconnect the parts.
3.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply And Ground Circuit/Ground Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 6.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 69
NG - GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
- Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
- Repair harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
See: P0102.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Check Terminal and See: Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
4. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication under the following conditions.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 70
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
P0112
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component Description
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor decreases in
response to the temperature rise.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 71
[Reference data]
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to See: P0112.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply
And Ground Circuit/Ground Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 72
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 5 and ground.
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
See: P0112.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Check Terminal and See: Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 5 and
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 73
6 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
P0113
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component Description
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor decreases in
response to the temperature rise.
[Reference data]
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 74
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to See: P0112.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply
And Ground Circuit/Ground Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 5 and ground.
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 75
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
See: P0112.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Check Terminal and See: Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 5 and
6 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
P0116
P0116 ECT SENSOR
Component Description
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 76
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the ECM. The
modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the change in
temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
[Reference data]
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a
ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NOTE:
If DTC P0116 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117, P0118. See: P0117.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If DTC confirmation procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, do not fill with the fuel.
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm for more than10 minutes.
3. Move the vehicle to a cool place, then stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check resistance between "fuel level sensor and fuel pump" terminals 3 and 4.
5. Soak the vehicle until the resistance between "fuel level sensor and fuel pump" terminals 3 and 4 becomes 0.5 kOhm(s) higher than the value
measured before soaking.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 77
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during the soaking time.
NOTE:
Soak time changes depending on ambient air temperature. It may take several hours.
6. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to See: P0116.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply And Ground Circuit/Ground Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
See: P0116.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Check Terminal and See: Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
For Wiring Diagram, See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Diagrams/Electrical Diagrams.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 78
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
P0117
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Component Description
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the ECM. The
modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the change in
temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
[Reference data]
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a
ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 79
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. Check DTC.
5. If DTC is detected, go to See: P0117.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply And Ground Circuit/Ground Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 80
3. Check voltage between ECT sensor (1) terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connector F26, F101
- Harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 6.
NG - GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connector F26, F101
- Harness for open and short between ECT sensor and ECM
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
See: P0117.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Check Terminal and See: Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 81
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
P0118
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Component Description
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the ECM. The
modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the change in
temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
[Reference data]
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a
ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 82
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. Check DTC.
5. If DTC is detected, go to See: P0117.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply And Ground Circuit/Ground Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor (1) harness connector.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 83
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECT sensor (1) terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connector F26, F101
- Harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 6.
NG - GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connector F26, F101
- Harness for open and short between ECT sensor and ECM
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
See: P0117.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Check Terminal and See: Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 84
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
P0122
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Component Description
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to the throttle
valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into output
voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle valve and feed the
voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle
control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 85
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to See: P0122.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply
And Ground Circuit/Ground Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - GO TO 3.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 86
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
See: P2138.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 11.
NG - GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor/Testing and Inspection.
3. Perform See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/Throttle Valve
Closed Position Learning.
4. Perform See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Tune-up and Engine Performance Checks/Idle Speed/Testing and Inspection.
- INSPECTION END
7.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 66. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 3. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
See: P0122.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 11.
NG - GO TO 10.
10.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/Throttle Valve
Closed Position Learning.
3. Perform See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Tune-up and Engine Performance Checks/Idle Speed/Testing and Inspection.
- INSPECTION END
11.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Check Terminal and See: Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 87
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/Throttle Valve
Closed Position Learning.
3. Turn ignition switch ON
4. Set selector lever to D position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal), 69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following conditions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next step.
7. Perform See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/Throttle Valve
Closed Position Learning.
8. Perform See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Tune-up and Engine Performance Checks/Idle Speed/Testing and Inspection.
P0123
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Component Description
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to the throttle
valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into output
voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle valve and feed the
voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle
control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 88
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to See: P0122.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply
And Ground Circuit/Ground Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 89
2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - GO TO 3.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
See: P2138.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 11.
NG - GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor/Testing and Inspection.
3. Perform See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/Throttle Valve
Closed Position Learning.
4. Perform See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Tune-up and Engine Performance Checks/Idle Speed/Testing and Inspection.
- INSPECTION END
7.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 66. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 3. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
See: P0122.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 11.
NG - GO TO 10.
10.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/Throttle Valve
Closed Position Learning.
3. Perform See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Tune-up and Engine Performance Checks/Idle Speed/Testing and Inspection.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 90
- INSPECTION END
11.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Check Terminal and See: Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/Throttle Valve
Closed Position Learning.
3. Turn ignition switch ON
4. Set selector lever to D position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal), 69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following conditions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next step.
7. Perform See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/Throttle Valve
Closed Position Learning.
8. Perform See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Tune-up and Engine Performance Checks/Idle Speed/Testing and Inspection.
P0125
P0125 ECT SENSOR
Component Description
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the ECM. The
modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the change in
temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 91
[Reference data]
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a
ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NOTE:
- If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0116, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0116. See: P0116.
- If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117, P0118. See: P0117.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that "COOLAN TEMP/S" is above 31癈 (88癋).
If it is above 31癈 (88癋), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 31癈 (88癋), go to following step.
4. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
If "COOLAN TEMP/S" increases to more than 31癈 (88癋) within 65 minutes, stop engine because the test result will be OK.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to See: P0125.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT-III" above.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 92
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply And Ground Circuit/Ground Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
See: P0125.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
3.CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70癈 (158癋)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine coolant does not flow.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Repair or replace thermostat. See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Cooling System/Coolant Outlet/Service and Repair/Removal and
Installation.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Check Terminal and See: Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
For Wiring Diagram, See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Diagrams/Electrical Diagrams.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
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2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
P0127
P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component Description
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor decreases in
response to the temperature rise.
[Reference data]
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
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TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is expected to be easier, it is
unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90癈 (194癋)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
b. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90癈 (194癋), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down engine.
- Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 90癈 (194癋).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to See: P0127.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT-III" above.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply And Ground Circuit/Ground Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
See: P0127.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Check Terminal and See: Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
For Wiring Diagram, See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Diagrams/Electrical Diagrams.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor terminals 5 and 6 under the following conditions.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 95
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
P0128
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NOTE:
If DTC P0128 is displayed with DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 or P0308, first perform the trouble
diagnosis for DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308. See: P0300.
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat stuck open.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
- For best results, perform at ambient temperature of -10癈 (14癋) or higher.
- For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of -10癈 (14癋) to 56癈 (133癋).
- Before performing the following procedure, do not fill with the fuel.
1. Turn A/C switch OFF.
2. Turn blower fan switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select "COOLAN TEMP/S" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check the indication of "COOLAN TEMP/S".
If it is below 56癈 (133癋), go to following step.
If it is above 56癈 (133癋), cool down the engine to less than 56癈 (133癋). Then go to next steps.
6. Start engine.
7. Drive vehicle for 10 consecutive minutes under the following conditions.
If "COOLAN TEMP/S" increases to more than 75癈 (167癋) within 10 minutes, turn ignition switch
OFF because the test result will be OK.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to See: P0128.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT-III" above.
Diagnosis Procedure
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 96
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
See: P0128.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
2.CHECK THERMOSTAT
See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Cooling System/Coolant Outlet/Service and Repair/Removal and Installation.
OK or NG
OK - INSPECTION END
NG - Replace thermostat.
Component Inspection
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
P0130
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sensor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an electrode layer,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement lambda = 1, but also in the lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide lambda range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current relative
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  P CODE Page 97
oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocarbon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to
ensure the required operating temperature of about 800癈 (1,472癋).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal fluctuates according to fuel
feedback control.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to See: P0130.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select "A/F SEN1 (B1)" or "A/F SEN1 (B2)" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check "A/F SEN1 (B1)" or "A/F SEN1 (B2)" indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 2.2 V and does not fluctuates, go to See: P0130.
If the indication fluctuates around 2.2 V, go to next step.
4. Select "A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276" (for DTC P0130) or "A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286" (for DTC P0150) of "A/F
SEN1" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Touch "START".
6. When the following conditions are met, "TESTING" will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
If "TESTING" is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
7. Release accelerator pedal fully.
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NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
8. Make sure that "TESTING" changes to "COMPLETED".
If "TESTING" changed to "OUT OF CONDITION", retry from step 6.
9. Make sure that "OK" is displayed after touching "SELF-DIAG RESULT".
If "NG" is displayed, go to See: P0130.
Overall Function Check
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3. Set shift lever to D position, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (30 MPH).
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.
5. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
7. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.
8. Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.
9. Make sure that no 1st trip DTC is displayed.
If the 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to See: P0130.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply
And Ground Circuit/Ground Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
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3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E5, F14
- IPDM E/R harness connector E119
- 15 A fuse (No. 54)
- Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
- Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Check Terminal and See: Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 6.
NG - Repair or replace.
6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
- Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (1.6 ft) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor;
use a new one.
- Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

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