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C1156 C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR

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C1156
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR
Description
The steering angle sensor is connected to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) in addition to CAN lines. CAN (Controller Area
Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication
speed and excellent error detection ability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and
links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines
(CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but
selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  C CODE Page 62
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES - Proceed to diagnosis procedure. See: C1156.
NO - Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, check terminal for deformation,
disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES - See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Information Bus/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic
Overview/CAN Fundamental/Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
NO - Inspection End
C1160
C1160 DECEL G SEN SET
Description
The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES - Proceed to diagnosis procedure. See: C1160.
NO - Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  C CODE Page 63
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Do self-diagnosis results indicate anything other than shown above?
YES - Perform repair or replacement for the item indicated.
NO - Perform calibration of decel G sensor. See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Yaw Rate
Sensor/Testing and Inspection/Description. GO TO 2
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN
1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF and then to ON and erase self-diagnosis results.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again. See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction
Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Scan Tool Testing and Procedures.
Are any self-diagnosis results displayed?
YES - Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Yaw Rate
Sensor/Service and Repair.
NO - Inspection End
C1163
C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE
Description
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel, and transmits the data to the ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES - Proceed to diagnosis procedure. See: C1163.
NO - Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Adjust steering angle sensor neutral position. See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Steering Angle
Sensor/Testing and Inspection/Description.
- GO TO 2
2.INDICATOR LAMP CHECK
Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp is off.
Is VDC OFF indicator lamp off?
YES - Inspection End
NO - Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control
Systems/Testing and Inspection/Scan Tool Testing and Procedures.
C1164
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
Description
CV1, CV2 (CUT VALVE)
The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.
SV1, SV2 (SUCTION VALVE)
The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  C CODE Page 64
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES - Proceed to diagnosis procedure. See: C1164.
NO - Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Diagrams/Electrical
Diagrams.
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control
Systems/Testing and Inspection/Scan Tool Testing and Procedures.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES - GO TO 2
NO - Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminal 32 and ground.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  C CODE Page 65
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3
NO - Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control
Systems/Hydraulic Control Assembly - Antilock Brakes/Service and Repair.
NO - Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on "ACTIVE TEST".
2. On the display, touch "Up", "ACT UP", and "ACT KEEP", and check that the system operates as shown in the table below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Inspection End
NO - Go to diagnosis procedure. See: C1164.
Special Repair Requirement
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE)  C CODE Page 66
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). See:
Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Steering Angle Sensor/Testing and Inspection/Description.
- GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). See: Brakes and Traction
Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Yaw Rate Sensor/Testing and Inspection/Description.
- END

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