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P0153
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) P CODE Page 134
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sensor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an electrode layer,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement lambda = 1, but also in the lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide lambda range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current relative
oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocarbon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to
ensure the required operating temperature of about 800癈 (1,472癋).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index.
Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select "A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279" (for DTC P0133) or "A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289" (for DTC P0153) of "A/F SEN1" in "DTC WORK
SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Touch "START".
If "COMPLETED" appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to step 10.
If "COMPLETED" does not appear on CONSULT-III screen, go to the following step.
7. After perform the following procedure, "TESTING" will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
a. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
b. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 10 seconds.
If "TESTING" is not displayed after 10 seconds, See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Tune-up and Engine Performance
Checks/Fuel Pressure/Specifications See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Tune-up and Engine Performance Checks/Ignition
Timing/Specifications See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Scan Tool Testing and
Procedures See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Air Flow Meter/Sensor/Specifications See: Powertrain
Management/Computers and Control Systems/Air Temperature Sensor ( Ambient / Intake )/Specifications See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Cooling System/Engine - Coolant Temperature Sensor/Switch/Specifications See: Powertrain Management/Computers and
Control Systems/Oxygen Sensor/Specifications/A/F Sensor 1 Heater.
8. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle at under the condition that "TESTING" is displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) P CODE Page 135
9. Make sure that "TESTING" changes to "COMPLETED".
If "TESTING" changed to "OUT OF CONDITION", See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Tune-up and Engine Performance
Checks/Fuel Pressure/Specifications See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Tune-up and Engine Performance Checks/Ignition
Timing/Specifications See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Scan Tool Testing and
Procedures See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Air Flow Meter/Sensor/Specifications See: Powertrain
Management/Computers and Control Systems/Air Temperature Sensor ( Ambient / Intake )/Specifications See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Cooling System/Engine - Coolant Temperature Sensor/Switch/Specifications See: Powertrain Management/Computers and
Control Systems/Oxygen Sensor/Specifications/A/F Sensor 1 Heater.
10. Make sure that "OK" is displayed after touching "SELF-DIAG RESULT".
If "NG" is displayed, go to See: P0133.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of "Short term fuel trim" and "Long term fuel trim" indications.
Make sure that the total percentage should be within ?5%.
If OK, go to the following step.
If NG, check the following.
- Intake air leaks
- Exhaust gas leaks
- Incorrect fuel pressure
- Lack of fuel
- Fuel injector
- Incorrect PCV hose connection
- PCV valve
- Mass air flow sensor
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9. Select Service $07 with GST.
If the 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to See: P0133.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply
And Ground Circuit/Ground Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
2.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1.
Tightening torque: 50 N.m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) P CODE Page 136
- GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Repair or replace.
4.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Repair or replace.
5.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select "SELF-LEARNING CONT" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching "CLEAR" or "START".
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. See: .
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes - Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or
P0172, P0175. See: P0171 See: P0171 or See: P0172 See: P0172.
No - GO TO 6.
6.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) P CODE Page 137
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E5, F14
- IPDM E/R harness connector E119
- 15 A fuse (No. 54)
- Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
- Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
See: P0031.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) P CODE Page 138
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 10.
NG - GO TO 13.
10.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
See: P0102.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 11.
NG - Replace mass air flow sensor.
11.CHECK PCV VALVE
See: Powertrain Management/Emission Control Systems/Positive Crankcase Ventilation/Testing and Inspection/Component Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 12.
NG - Repair or replace PCV valve.
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Check Terminal and See: Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 13.
NG - Repair or replace.
13.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
- Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (1.6 ft) onto a hard surface such as a
concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads (using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.
- INSPECTION END
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P0153
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) P CODE Page 134
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sensor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an electrode layer,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement lambda = 1, but also in the lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide lambda range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current relative
oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocarbon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to
ensure the required operating temperature of about 800癈 (1,472癋).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index.
Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select "A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279" (for DTC P0133) or "A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289" (for DTC P0153) of "A/F SEN1" in "DTC WORK
SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Touch "START".
If "COMPLETED" appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to step 10.
If "COMPLETED" does not appear on CONSULT-III screen, go to the following step.
7. After perform the following procedure, "TESTING" will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
a. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
b. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 10 seconds.
If "TESTING" is not displayed after 10 seconds, See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Tune-up and Engine Performance
Checks/Fuel Pressure/Specifications See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Tune-up and Engine Performance Checks/Ignition
Timing/Specifications See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Scan Tool Testing and
Procedures See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Air Flow Meter/Sensor/Specifications See: Powertrain
Management/Computers and Control Systems/Air Temperature Sensor ( Ambient / Intake )/Specifications See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Cooling System/Engine - Coolant Temperature Sensor/Switch/Specifications See: Powertrain Management/Computers and
Control Systems/Oxygen Sensor/Specifications/A/F Sensor 1 Heater.
8. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle at under the condition that "TESTING" is displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) P CODE Page 135
9. Make sure that "TESTING" changes to "COMPLETED".
If "TESTING" changed to "OUT OF CONDITION", See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Tune-up and Engine Performance
Checks/Fuel Pressure/Specifications See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust/Engine/Tune-up and Engine Performance Checks/Ignition
Timing/Specifications See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Scan Tool Testing and
Procedures See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Air Flow Meter/Sensor/Specifications See: Powertrain
Management/Computers and Control Systems/Air Temperature Sensor ( Ambient / Intake )/Specifications See: Engine, Cooling and
Exhaust/Cooling System/Engine - Coolant Temperature Sensor/Switch/Specifications See: Powertrain Management/Computers and
Control Systems/Oxygen Sensor/Specifications/A/F Sensor 1 Heater.
10. Make sure that "OK" is displayed after touching "SELF-DIAG RESULT".
If "NG" is displayed, go to See: P0133.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of "Short term fuel trim" and "Long term fuel trim" indications.
Make sure that the total percentage should be within ?5%.
If OK, go to the following step.
If NG, check the following.
- Intake air leaks
- Exhaust gas leaks
- Incorrect fuel pressure
- Lack of fuel
- Fuel injector
- Incorrect PCV hose connection
- PCV valve
- Mass air flow sensor
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9. Select Service $07 with GST.
If the 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to See: P0133.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/Power Supply
And Ground Circuit/Ground Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
2.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1.
Tightening torque: 50 N.m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) P CODE Page 136
- GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Repair or replace.
4.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Repair or replace.
5.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select "SELF-LEARNING CONT" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching "CLEAR" or "START".
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. See: .
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes - Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or
P0172, P0175. See: P0171 See: P0171 or See: P0172 See: P0172.
No - GO TO 6.
6.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) P CODE Page 137
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E5, F14
- IPDM E/R harness connector E119
- 15 A fuse (No. 54)
- Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
- Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
See: P0031.
Nissan-Datsun Truck Armada 2WD V8-5.6L (VK56DE) P CODE Page 138
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 10.
NG - GO TO 13.
10.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
See: P0102.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 11.
NG - Replace mass air flow sensor.
11.CHECK PCV VALVE
See: Powertrain Management/Emission Control Systems/Positive Crankcase Ventilation/Testing and Inspection/Component Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 12.
NG - Repair or replace PCV valve.
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Check Terminal and See: Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Incident.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 13.
NG - Repair or replace.
13.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
- Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (1.6 ft) onto a hard surface such as a
concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads (using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.
- INSPECTION END
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